2024 Annual Meeting Agenda

*Click session title to open slides*

 

Download/Save Agenda

Thursday, April 11, 2024
10:00-11:00 AM Registration
11:00-11:05 AM Welcome & Introductions Murray Shames, MD
11:05- 2:35 PM Session 1: Visiting Professor Talk & Plenary Session Moderators: Murray Shames, MD and Benjamin Jacobs, MD
11:05-11:35 AM Predicting Arterial Thrombotic Events Post Revascularization Using Viscoelastic Viscoelastic Assays Anahita Dua, MD
11:35-11:45 AM Creation of Access Procedures in Chronic Dialysis Patient Arthur E. Palamara, MD
11:45-11:55 PM  Advancements in Small-Diameter Vascular Graft Technology

*Award Eligible

Shrinit Babel, MS1
11:55-12:25 PM Coffee Break
12:25-12:55 PM False Lumen Obliteration Techniques in the Management of Acute and Chronic TBAD Jason T. Lee, MD
12:55-1:05 PM A Comparative Analysis of Program Directors’ Survey and Texas STAR Data: Attributes of Applicants to
Integrated Vascular Surgery Residency *Award Eligible
Carlos Valdes, MS3
1:05- 1:15 PM Differences in Industry Compensation of Vascular Surgery Influencers are Associated with Academic
Affiliation and Gender
Basil Mirza, MS2
1:15- 1:25 PM The Distribution of Specialties Performing Vascular Interventions Through Time Sophia Trinh, MD
1:25-1:30 PM Abstract Audience Scoring
1:35- 2:35 PM Lunch and Learn sponsored by W.L. Gore and Associates

The Latest Innovations to Treat Complex Aortic Disease

Part I- Role of Covered Stents in Treatment of Complex AIOD: Compelling Long-Term Outcomes and New Innovation

Part II- Clinical Experience with the Gore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endosprothesis (TAMBE)

Jean Bismuth, MD and

Martin Back, MD

2:35-4:35 PM Session 2: Plenary Session Moderators: Jeffrey Edwards, MD and Samir Shah, MD
2:35- 2:45 PM Emergent Presentation of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms is Associated with Worse Social Vulnerability in
Florida
Amin Mirzaie, MS1
2:45- 2:55 PM Frailty as a Predictor of Mortality and Postoperative Complications after Endovascular Aortic Aneurysm Repair: A Meta-Analysis Mackenzie Gittinger, MS2
2:55- 3:20 PM Coffee Break and Exhibits
3:20- 3:50 PM Video -Assisted Trans-Axillary First Rib Resection for TOS David Rigberg, MD
3:50- 4:00 PM Endovascular Repair of Ascending Aortic Pseudoaneurysm

*Award Eligble

Aslyn Mattson, MS1
4:00- 4:10 PM Financial Toxicity and Unemployment in Patients with Major Lower Limb Amputation are High

*Award Eligible

Ronny Samra, MD
4:10- 4:20 PM Cognitive Impairment is Common and Severely Underdiagnosed Among Vascular Surgery Patients

*Award Eligible

Tam Nguyen, MS
4:20- 4:30 PM Imaging Surveillance Adherence for Acute Uncomplicated Type B Aortic Dissection at a Regional Referral Center

*Award Eligible

Griffin Stinson, MS2
4:30- 4:35 PM Abstract Audience Scoring Audience
4:35 PM Adjourn
4:35-5:35 PM Social Activity: Welcome Reception
Friday, April 12, 2024
7:00-8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:05-9:25 AM Session 3A: James M. Seeger, MD Symposium on “Vascular Oddities” Moderators: Salvatore Scali, MD and Anthony Lee, MD
8:05- 8:15 AM Adventitial Cystic Disease David Rigberg, MD
8:15-8:25 AM May-Thurner Syndrome: Myth or Misconception Benjamin Jacobs, MD
8:25-8:35 AM Segmental Arterial Mediolysis Michol Cooper, MD
8:35-8:45 AM Fibromuscular Dysplasia Young Erben, MD
8:45-8:55 AM Factors Associated With Successful Median Arcuate Ligament Release in an International, Multi-Institutional Cohort Anahita Dua, MD
8:55-9:25 AM Panel Discussion ALL
9:25-9:55 AM Coffee Break & Exhibits
9:55-11:15 AM “Session 3B: James M. Seeger, MD Symposium on “”Vascular Oddities” Moderators: Salvatore Scali, MD and Young Erben, MD
9:55-10:05 AM Takayasu Arteritis and Other Inflammatory Arteritides Jean Bismuth, MD
10:05-10:15 AM Isolated Mesenteric Artery Dissection Kathy Gonzalez, MD
10:15-10:25 AM Visceral Artery Aneurysms Dean Arnaoutakis, MD
10:25-10:35 AM Nutcracker Syndrome Robert Feezor, MD
10:35-10:45 AM Vascular Compression Disorders in Athletes Jason T. Lee, MD
10:45-11:15 AM Panel Discussion ALL
11:15-11:45 AM Presidential Address Murray Shames, MD
11:50-12:50 PM Lunch and Learn sponsored by Cook Medical

Anatomic Considerations for Achieving a Durable Aortic Repair

Michol Cooper, MD, Michael Ayad, MD, and Aleem Mirza, MD
12:50 PM Adjourn
1:30-5:45 PM Social Activity: FVS/FVF Golf Tournament

Saturday, April 13, 2024
7:00-8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:00-9:30 AM Session 4: Visiting Professors and Plenary Session Moderators: Dean Arnaoutakis, MD and Michele Taubman, MD
8:05-8:35 AM Prevention, Prognosis, Prediction, and Precision Care for Vascular Surgery: Development of a BioBank Jason T. Lee, MD
8:35-8:45 AM Intravascular Lithotripsy and Transcarotid Artery Revascularization for Treatment of Circumferential or
Severely Stenotic Carotid Lesions
Andre Critsinelis, MD
8:45-8:55 AM Antithrombotic Strategies Prior to Carotid Artery Stenting for Spontaneous Carotid Artery Dissection

*Award Eligible

Christopher Chow, MD
8:55-9:05 AM The Role of Intravascular Ultrasound’s Utility in Critical Limb Threatening Ischemia: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

*Award Eligible

Arthur Tarricone, MD
9:05- 9:15 AM Paget-Schroetter Syndrome Secondary to Anomalous Right-Sided Aortic Arch

*Award Eligible

Katrina Pardo, MS2
9:15-9:25 AM Single Versus Multiple Truncal Endovenous Ablations in the Vascular Quality Initiative Griffin Stinson, MS2
9:25- 9:30 AM Abstract Audience Scoring
9:30-10:00 AM Coffee Break & Exhibits
10:00- 12:15 PM Session 5: Visiting Professors & Plenary Moderators: Inkyong Parrack, MD and Ben Szpila, MD
10:00- 10:30 AM Transcatheter Arterialization of Deep Veins in Chronic Limb-Threatening Ischemia Anahita Dua, MD
10:30-10:40 AM Temporary Aneurysm Sac Perfusion Following Hybrid Thoracic Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair and Literature Review Yaman Alsabbagh, MD
10:40- 10:50 AM Detour Ahead! When Right Subclavian Takes a Wrong Turn and Endovascular is Not an Option: The Swallow
Saga of Dysphagia Lusoria*Award Eligible
Kumar Jayant, MD
10:50- 11:00 AM Zone 0 Aortic Repair Using the Thoracic Branch Endoprosthesis and Literature Review

*Award Eligible

Camilo Polania, MD
11:00- 11:10 AM Unsuccessful Treatment of Femoropopliteal Pseudoaneurysms Secondary to Gunshot Wounds by Minimally Invasive Strategies

*Award Eligible

Fang Yuan, MD
11:10-11:20 AM Upper Extremity Ischemia Secondary to Reperfusion Compartment Syndrome and the Vascular Surgeon’s Role Michele Taubman, MD
11:20-11:30 AM Extra-Anatomic Bypasses as Perfusion Alternatives in the Treatment of Complex Thoracoabdominal Aortic
Disease*Award Eligible
Christopher Montoya, MD
11:30- 11:40 PM The Use of Cardiopulmonary Bypass in the Management of Malignancies with Extensive Caval Involvement: A Single Center Case Series Hayley Carroll, MD
11:40- 11:45 AM Abstract Audience Scoring
11:45- 12:15 PM AI and Vascular Surgery Education David Rigberg, MD
12:15-12:35 PM Annual Business Meeting
12:40 PM Adjourn
12:45- 1:30 PM Trainee Social
3:00-5:00 PM Social Activity: Splash Bash
Sunday, April 14, 2024
7:00-8:00 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:00-9:45 AM Session 6: Introduction and Plenary Review: Visiting Professors Moderators: Libby Watch, MD and Vasana Cheanvechai, MD
8:05-8:15 AM Cystic Medial Necrosis Leading to Popliteal Artery Aneurysm with Distal Embolization: Case Report

*Award Eligible

Tuleagh Innes-Gawn, MD
8:15-8:25 AM Massive Left Subclavian Artery Aneurysm with Rapidly Enlarging Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm

*Award Eligible

Hayley Carroll, MD
8:25-8:35 AM Open Retroperitoneal Approach for Redo Median Arcuate Ligament Release Matthew Fastiggi, MD
8:35-8:45 AM Variant Aortic Anatomy with High Aortoiliac Bifurcation and Crossing of Iliac Vessels in an Asymptomatic
10-Year-Old Female*Award Eligible
Michaela Cushing, MS3
8:45-8:55 AM Open Surgical Repair of IVC After Extensive Intravascular Leiomyomatosis Resection: Case Report Christopher Montoya, MD
8:55-9:25 AM Case Presenter/Panel Discussion ALL
9:25-9:35 AM Abstract Audience Scoring
9:35-10:05 AM Coffee Break
10:05- 10:15 AM Award Ceremony Award Presenters: Arthur Palamara, MD and Libby Watch, MD
10:20- 12:00 PM Session 7: Reverse Teaching: The Best/Worst Cases (Past or Future) Moderators: Charles Thompson, MD and Sara Clark, MD
10:20- 10:50 AM IMA Stent in Treatment of Chronic Mesenteric Ischemia Paul Citrin, MD
10:50- 11:20 AM BEVAR After Failed EVAR W. Anthony Lee, MD
11:20- 11:50 AM Mystery Case #3 TBD
11:50-12:00 PM Adjourn/Closing Remarks Libby Watch, MD